Startseite - Antiquariat Rainer Friedrich Meyer
    
 
Start  ·  Impressum  ·  AGB  ·  Suche  ·  Sachgebiete  ·  Schlagwörter  ·  Texte  ·  Aktuelles
 
 
Aktuelle Liste
 
Liste drucken
 
Startseite
 
 
 
Intermezzo Februar/März 2010
Buddhismus – Hînayâna, Mahâyâna, Vajrayâna
Weitere Titel sind vorhanden, ich bitte um Anfrage.


→ Rückgabebelehrung. Der Versand innerhalb Deutschlands ist kostenfrei. EU: alle Preise enthalten die gesetzliche Mehrwertsteuer; ausgenommen Objekte, die als differenzbesteuert gekennzeichnet sind.
Den Versand für Europa und Welt entnehmen Sie bitte den beiden Tabellen → „Versandkosten Europa“ und → „Versandkosten Welt“.



Bell, Sir Charles: The Religion of Tibet. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1992. Octavo. Frontispiece, xv, [1], 235, [3 blank] pp. With numerous b/w illustrations and three maps.
Original illustrated wrappers.     Preis: 12,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"It is in part an historical account, in part a description of conditions of the earlier part of the twentieth century" (from the cover text). Lower corner bumped, otherwise good.
¶ Originalbroschur. Untere Ecke etwas gestaucht, sonst gut.
First Indian edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Beyer, Stephan: The Cult of Târâ. Magic and Ritual in Tibet. Berkeley, Los Angeles, London: University of California Press, 1973. Gr.Octavo. xxi, [1 blank], 542, [2 blank] pp. With 45 illustrations in the text, and 16 illustrations on eight plates.
Original lavender cloth, spine with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 45,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Worship: offerings, praises, and prayers; Applications: protection and attack; Acquisition: initiation and ritual service. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust-jacket rubbed in places, marginal tears; otherwise near fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Violetter Leinwandband mit Rückentitelei, Schutzumschlag. Unübertroffenes Standardwerk von großer Ausführlichkeit und Gelehrsamkeit.
First edition. ISBN 0-520-02192-4. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Bhattacharyya, Dipak Chandra: Tantric Buddhist Iconographic Sources. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, 1974. Octavo. xvi, 91, [1 blank] pp. And 18 b/w illustrations on plates.
Original cloth, spine gilt with title, illustrated dust-jacket.     Preis: 28,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Introduction; Buddhas and Bodhisattvas, Târâ and her Manifestations; Miscellaneous Deites; Concluding Remarks. Glossary; Select Bibliography; Index. Binding stained, marginal tears to dust-jacket, otherwise good.
¶ Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag, Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1973. Einband fleckig, Schutzumschlag mit kleinen Randeinrissen, sonst wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Brown, Mick: The Dance of 17 Lives. The incredible true story of Tibet's 17th Karmapa. London: Bloomsbury, 2004. Octavo. xiv, 304, [2] pp. And [16] pp. of colour plates,
Original black boards, spine gilt with title.     Preis: 15,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Biography of Ogyen Trinley Dorje, the 17th Karmapa. Includes chronology and glossary. Fine, lacks dust jacket.
¶ Erste britische Ausgabe. Schwarzer Original-Pappband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei, ohne den Schutzumschlag. Wohlerhalten.
First British edition. With full numberline. ISBN 0 7475 7161 9. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Buescher, John B.: Echoes from an Empty Sky. The Origins of the Buddhist Doctrine of the Two Truths. Ithaca, N.Y. & Boulder, Colorado: Snow Lion Publications, 2005. Octavo. 176 Seiten.
Original wrappers.     Preis: 20,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Ancient Indian Speculation on Language and Reality; Early Buddhist Views on Language, Truth, and Interpretation; The Buddha's Word; Two Truths; A Gelugpa Presentation of the Two Truths in the ‚Shrâvaka' Schools. Bibliography, Index. Near fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Broschur.
First edition. ISBN 978-1-55939-220-4. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Chakravarti, Sipra: A catalogue of Tibetan Thankas in the Indian Museum. Calcutta: Indian Museum, 1980. Large Octavo. viii, 56, [4] pp.. Six colour plates, ten b/w plates.
Original cloth, dust jacket.     Preis: 54,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
An excellent reference, covers the description of selected Thankas: Buddhas, Bodhisattvas, Yi-dam or Tutelary Deities, Dharmapalas or Protectors of the Law, Lokapala, Mandala, historical personages defied Arhats, teachers of different schools and the Dalai Lama, miscellaneous: Tshog-Shing, Sal-am Nam Shag. With a list of Thankas in the reserve collection. Fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband, Schutzumschlag.
First edition. "Catalogue No. 3". – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Chalmers, Robert, Baron Chalmers: Buddha's Teachings Being the Sutta-Nipâta or Discourse-Collection. Edited in the Original Pâli Text with an English Version Facing It by Lord Chalmers. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University Press, 1932. Large Octavo. [2 blank], [4], xxii, 300, [2 blank] pp., 19, [2 blank] pp. (Descriptive List).
Original dark-blue buckram, spine gilt with title.     Preis: 70,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Preface, Introduction; The Snake Book, or Uraga Vagga; The Short Book, or Cûla Vagga; The Long Book, or Mahâ Vagga; Book of Actads, or Atthaka Vagga; Book of the Way-Across, or Pârâyana Vagga; Indexes (Pâli & English). Near fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Dunkelblauer Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei. Zweisprachige Ausgabe: Pâli und englische Übertragung. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. "The Harvard Oriental Series" Volume thirty-seven. – Gewicht: 1500g.
 

Cozort, Daniel: Highest Yoga Tantra. An Introduction to the Esoteric Buddhism of Tibet. Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publications, 1986. Octavo. 195, [5 blank] pp.
Original illustrated paperback.     Preis: 25,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Highest Yoga Tantra in the Context of Great Vehicle Buddhism; The Stage of Generation of Highest Yoga Tantra; The Stage of Completion of Highest Yoga Tantra; A Comparison of the Kalachakra and Guhyasamaja Stages of Completion; Glossary; Bibliography, Notes; Index. Fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Illustrierte Original-Broschur. Fast neuwertig.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Dargyay, Eva M.: The Rise of Esoteric Buddhism in Tibet. Delhi / Varanasi / Patna: Motilal Banarsidass, 1977. Octavo. xii, 272 pp.
Original red cloth, spine gilt with title; original dust-jacket.     Preis: 25,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Foreword by Herbert V. Guenther; The beginnings of the old school of Tibetan Buddhism; The old transmission of the pronouncements; The new transmission of the concealed teachings and their discoverers; The transmission of the concealed teachings and their promulgators; Appendix; Bibliography; Index. Dust-jacket worn in places, otherwise very good.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Leinwand mit Schutzumschlag. Beschreibt die Ausbreitung der buddhistischen Lehren in Tibet vom 4. bis zum 19. Jh. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Dawa-Samdup, Kazi (translator & editor): Shrîchakrasambhâra Tantra. A Buddhist Tantra. Edited by Kazi Dawa Samdup. New Delhi: Aditya Prakashan, 1987. Reprint of the edition Calcutta, 1919. Octavo. 260 pp.. with two folding plates, depicting mandalas.
Original blue binding, spine gilt with title, dusk jacket.     Preis: 50,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
With a preface by Lokesh Chandra, a foreword by Arthur Avalon and an introduction. English translation: Ritual of the Cakra-samvara mandala, Sadhana of the Cakra-samvara mandala, Luipa's seven part prayer transmitted from Naropa, Stotra of the Cakra-samvara mandala, Rites of abhiseka, The kaya-mandala of Samvara, Five stages of of Cakra-samvara. Tibetan text in Uchen. Corners slightly bumped, otherwise good.
¶ Original-Pappband, leicht bestoßen, innen wohlerhalten.
"Tantrik Texts. Under General Editorship of Arthur Avalon". Vol. VII. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Dey, Mukul: My Pilgrimages to Ajanta and Bagh. With an Introduction by Lawrence Binyon. Oxford: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1950. Octavo. Colour frontispiece, xxii, 185, [1]b. pp.. With LVI b/w plates.
Original yellow cloth.     Preis: 48,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Description of the Ajanta caves, the Life of the Prince Gautama, second visit to Ajanta, the finest period of Indian art, at the Bagh caves, a general description of the Bagh caves. Includes index. Binding a bit soiled, internal condition good.
¶ Zweite Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband.
Second edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Dhargye, Ngawang, Geshe: Vajrayogini Sadhana and Commentary. Given by Geshe Ngawang Dhargye Summer, 1982 Seattle, Washington. Translated by Alan Wallace. Dharamsala: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2003. Octavo. 72 pp. With a colour plate facing p. 8.
Original Paperback.     Preis: 24,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Translated by Alan Wallace. A Translation of an oral explanation given by Geshe Ngawang Dhargye in Seattle and Washington, USA in 1981. "Traditionally, the practice of Tantra is supposed to be kept secret, and it is to be noted that this book is intended purely for those who have received the proper initiations. However, as H H the Dalai Lama has advised, the great misunderstandings, to which tantra is often subjected to are more harmful than the partial lifting of such secrecy, so there is necessity for books to be made available which contain authentic explanations" (from the foreword). Near good.
¶ Original-Broschur. Nachdruck des Ausgabe 1992. Ecken leicht gestaucht.
Reprint of the 1992 edition. – Gewicht: 500g.
 

Dinnaga - Randle, H.N.: Fragments from Dinnâga. Delhi, Varanasi, Patna: Motilal Banarsidass, 1981. Octavo. xii, 2, [2], 93, [3 blank] pp.
Original red cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 27,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contains seventeen fragments attributed to Dinnâga, Sanskrit texts translitered, translated and annotated in English. Deals with the various topics of logic, such as perception, inference, valid testimony, analogy, apoha, syllogism, valid middle term &c. Index. In good condition.
¶ Roter Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei, Schutzumschlag. Nachdruck der Ausgabe London, 1926. Wohlerhalten.
Reprint of the edition London, 1926. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Dogen (Dogen Zenji, Eihei Dogen, Dogen Kigen) - Yuho Yokoi (translator): The Shobo-genzo by Yuho Yokoi, Professor of English, Aichigakuin University. Tokyo: Sankibo Buddhist Book-store, 1986. Octavo. [2], 7, [1 blank], 876, 1, [1 blank] pp.
White pigskin over boards, title in black on spine, covers with a pointillé-design. Japanese paper flyleaves with a design of small silver and golden squares on a silver-golden spotted ground, green handmade headbands.     Preis: 280,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Dogen (19 January 1200 - 22 September 1253) was a Japanese Zen Buddhist teacher born in Kyoto, and the founder of the Japanese Soto school of Zen. He was a leading Buddhist figure of his time, as well as being an important philosopher. Dogen emphasized the primacy of shikantaza and the inseparability of practice and enlightenment. His masterpiece, the "Treasury of the Eye of the True Dharma" or "Shobogenzo", is a collection of ninety-five fascicles on topics ranging from monastic practice to the philosophy of language, and being-time. Exlibris, small stamp on title, otherwise as new.
¶ Erste Ausgabe dieser Übersetzung. Handgefertigter weißer Schweinsledereinband mit schwarzgeprägtem Verfassernamen auf dem Rücken, die Deckel mit einem Pointillé-Muster. Vorsätze aus silber-golden gemustertem Papanpapier, handgestochene grün-hellgrüne Kapitale. Exlibris, kleiner Stempel auf Titel, sonst fast neuwertig.
First edition. – Gewicht: 2000g.
 

Dorjee, Pema: Stupa And Its Technology: A Tibeto Buddhist Perspective. Foreword by M.C. Joshi. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1996. Octavo. xxxiv, 189, [1]b. Seiten. With 45 illustrations
Original cloth, spine and upper cover gilt with title, dust jacket.     Preis: 34,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
This very special book shows how Tibet became a treasure house of Buddhist culture and literature-highlighting important texts dealing with stupa architecture. Various ritual activities associated with the construction of the stupa are described along withthe eight fundamental types of Tibeto-Buddhist stupas and their main structural components. Select Contents: Literary; Background of the Architecture and Architectonic Principles of the Buddhist Stupa; Ritualistic way of Constructing the Tibeto-Buddhist Stupa Architecture; Types of Stupas; Structural Components and Proportional Differences; Stupa Architecture of the Upper Indus Valley Fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Leinwand, Schutzumschlag.
First edition. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Eckel, Malcolm David: Jnânagarbha's Commentary on the Distinctions between the Two Truths. An Eight Century Handbook of Madhyamaka Philosophy. New York: State University Press, 1987. Octavo. [10], 220, [2] pp.
Original paperback.     Preis: 22,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"Jnânagarbha's Commentary on the Distinctions between the Two Truths is a concise and lucid introduction to the issues and personalities thet dominated Indian Madhyamaka thought on the eve of its introduction to Tibet. As an example of the influential but little-known Svâtantrika branch of the Madhyamaka School, Jnânagarbha's work shows quite vividly how the commitment to reason in the search for ultimate truth shaped not only the dialogue between Madhyamaka thinkers and members of other Buddhist schols, but also the evolution of the Madhyamaka tradition itself" (from the cover text). Near fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Originalbroschur. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Edkins, Joseph: Chinese Buddhism: A Volume of Sketches, Historical, Descriptive, & Critical. Popular Edition. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Truebner & Co. Ltd., s.a. [ca. 1893]. Octavo. [2]b, xxxiii, [1]b, 453, [1]b. pp., including two indices.
Original dark-green cloth, gilt title on spine.     Preis: 160,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contains the preface of the Second Edition, a classic work. Contents include: "A Life of Buddha", "The Patriarchs of the Northern Buddhists", "Sketch of the History of Buddhism in China", "The Buddhist Calendar", "The Schools of Chinese Buddhism", "Buddhist Literature", "Monasteries at P'u-To", "Buddhism and Taoism in their Popular Aspect", and more. Good.
¶ Zweite Ausgabe. Grüne Original-Leinwand. Wohlerhalten.
"Trübner's Oriental Series". – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Fuchs, Rosemarie (Übersetzerin): Buddha Nature. The Mahayana Uttaratantra Shastra by Arya Maitreya, written down by Arya Asanga, commentary by Jamgön Kontrül Lodrö Thayé "The Unassailable Lion's Roar", explanations by Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso Rinpoche. Ithaca, N.Y.: Snow Lion Publications, 2000. Octavo. 407, [2], [7 blank] pp.
Original blue boards, spine gilt with title, original illustrated dust-jacket.     Preis: 43,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Root text of the Mahayana Uttaratantra Shastra by Arya Maitreya; Commentary "The Unassailable Lion's Roar" by Jamgön Kontrül the Great; Explanations by Khenpo Tsultrim Gyamtso Rinpoche; Translator's notes. First English translation of the commentary. Describes the Tathagatagarbha theory. Very fine condition.
¶ Blauer Original-pappband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag.
First edition. ISBN 1-55939-128-6. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Gäng, Peter: Tantrischer Buddhismus. Experimentalle Mystik - radikale Sinnlichkeit. Berlin: Theseus, 2001. Gr.Octavo. 304 Seiten. Mit einigen s/w Illustrationen im text
Original-Pappband.     Preis: 20,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Inhalt: Ursprünge; Theoretische Grundlagen; Praxis; Inhalte und Methoden; Exkurs zur Geschichte des tantrischen Buddhismus; Mandala, Mantra und Buddhanatur; Weiblich und Männlich; Der Kampf gegen die Mâras. Bibliographie; Index. Ohne Schutzumschlag, sonst gut.
¶ First edition.Original boards. Fine.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Gäng, Peter (Herausgeber): Meditationstexte des Pâli-Buddhismus I (Pâli und Deutsch) Berlin: Buddhistischer Studienverlag, 2003. Octavo. 126, [2 weiße] Seiten.
Originalbroschur.     Preis: 16,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Zweisprachige Ausgabe: Pâli und deutsche Übertragung. Enthält die wichtigen Meditationslehrreden aus dem Kanon der alten Schule des Buddhismus. Wohlerhalten.
¶ First editon. Original paperback. Fine.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Getty, Alice: The Gods of Northern Buddhism. Their History, Iconography and Progressive Evolution Through the Northern Buddhist Countries. With a General Introduction on Buddhism. Translated from the French of J. Deniker. Illustrations from the Collection of Henry H. Getty. Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1962. Quarto. Colour frontispiece, liv, [2], 220, [2] pages + LXVII (recte 69) plates, of which seven are in colourSeite.
Original dark-green cloth, spine gilt with title; dust-jacket.     Preis: 110,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Complete photographic reprint of the second, revised edition 1928, with the plates gathered at the back. Four leaves slightly foxed, otherwise good.
¶ Dritte Ausgabe, grüne Originalleinwand, Schutzumschlag. Standardwerk.
Third edition. – Gewicht: 2000g.
 

Ghosh, Mallar: Development of Buddhist Iconography in Eastern India: A Study of Târâ, Prajnâs of Five Tathâgatas and Bhrikutî. New Delhi: Munshiram Manoharlal Publishers, 1980. Quarto. viii, 210 pp. And 54 b/w illustrations on 32 pp. plates.
Original light-blue cloth, dust jacket.     Preis: 38,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Origin of Târâ; Târâ, the supreme Buddhist goddess, and seven of her manifestations; Prajnâs of five tathâgatas; Bhrikutî, Glossary, select bibliography, index. Small defects to upper edge of dust-jacket, some marginal annotations in pencil, otherwise fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband mit Schutzumschlag. Einige Bleistift-Marginalien, sonst wohlerhalten. Standardwerk.
First edition. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Gordon, Antoinette K.: The Iconography of Tibetan Lamaism. Revised edition. Rutland, C. E. Tuttle Company, 1959. Quarto. XXXI,131 pp.. Numorous illustrations in b/w, some in colours.
Original cloth, spine gilt with title, dust jacket.     Preis: 110,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Ritual Objects; Talismans, Amulets, Horoscopes, Charms; Symbols; Mudras; Asanas, Paintings; Trikaya System; Key to Identification of Sacred Imanges; Adibuddha; Dhyanibuddhas; Manushibuddhas; Buddhas; Medicine Buddhas; Vajrapani; Avalokitshvara; Manjushri; Tara; Dakinis; Yidams; Dharmapalas; Lokopalas; Mahasiddhas; Bardo-Mandala; Local Gods; Dalai Lama; Narthang Series of 31 Thangkas. Bibliography, Index. One corner sligthly bumped, spine of dust-jacket slightly faded, otherwise good.
¶ Zweite Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband, leicht bestoßen; illustrierter Originalschutzumschlag.
Revised edition. – Gewicht: 2000g.
 

Groner, Paul: Saichô: The Establishment of the Japanese Tendai School. Seoul: Po Chin Chai Ltd., 1984. Octavo. viii, 337, [1 blank] pp.
Original blue cloth, spine gilt with title, original illustrated dust-jacket.     Preis: 42,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Buddhism during the late Nara period; Biography of Saichô; Saichô's view of the precepts; The effect of Saichô's reforms during the early Heian period. Bibliography, index. Near fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Blaue Original-Leinwand mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag.
First edition. "Berkeley Buddhist Studies Series 7". ISBN 0-89581-0905. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Groner, Paul: Ryogen and Mount Hiei. Japanese Tendai in the Tenth Century. Honolulu: Kuroda Insitute / University of Hawai'i Press, 2002. Gr.Octavo. xv, [1 blank], 525, [1], [2 blank] pp.
Original black cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 45,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Ryôgen's place in the history of the Tendai school; The early history of factionalism within the Tendai school: from Saichô through the mid-tenth century; Ryôgen's early years; Ryôgen's rise to prominence; Ryôgen and the Fujiwaras: patronage and esoteric Buddhist ritual; The Ôwa debates; Ryôgen's appointments as head of the Tendai school and to the office of monastic affairs; The significance of Ryôgen's revival of the examination system; Rebuilding the Tendai establishment on Mount Hiei; Ryôgen as Zasu: financing the spread of Tendai influence; Factionalism and Ryôgen's efforts to control the order; Ryôgen and the role of nuns in ninth- and tenth-century Japan; Epilogue: Ryôgen's posthumus career. Appendices: Ennin and Yokawa; A note on Morosuke's Interests; Dying instructions of the great archbishop Jie; Takamitsu's retreat to Tônomine; A record of the Ôwa debates; Ten doubts concerning the Hossô school; Zôga as an eccentric; Invocation of Tendai abbot Ryôgen. Notes, Glossary, Bibliography, Index. Fine.
¶ Schwarze Original-Leinwand mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei, Schutzumschlag. Fast neuwertig.
First edition. ISBN 0-8248-2260-9. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Gyatso, Kelsang, Geshe: Guide to Dakini Land. The Highest Yoga Tantra Practice of Buddha Vajrayogini. London: Tharpa Publications, 1999. Octavo. xii, 532 pp.
Original illustrated boards.     Preis: 36,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Illustrations; Acknowledgements; Preface; Preliminary Explanation; The Yogas of Sleeping, Rising and Experiencing Nectar; The Yoga of Immeasurables; The Yoga of the guru; The Yoga of Self-generation and the Yoga of Purifying Migrators; The Yoga of being Blessed by Heroes and heroines; The Actual Generation Stage Meditation; The Yoga of Verbal and Mental Recitation; The Yoga of inconceivability and the Yoga of Daily Actions; How to attain Outer Pure Dakini Land through the Practice to Generation Stage; Completion Stage; Dedication; Appendix I: The Condensed Meaning of the Commentary; Appendix II: Sadhanas; Dakini Yoga; Quick Path to Great Bliss; Feast of Great Bliss; Vajrayogini Retreat Preliminaries; Preliminary Jewel; Vajrayogini Burning Offering; Vajradaka Burning Offering; Samayavajra Sadhana; Appendix III: Diagrams and Illustrations; Hand Gestures; Ritual Objects; Glossary; Bibliography; Study Programmes; Index. Fine.
¶ Illustrierter Original-Pappband. Neudruck der zweiten, überarbeiteten Auflage von 1996. Wohlerhalten.
Reprint of the second, revised edition 1996. ISBN 0948006 40 4. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Huntington, John C.: The Phur-Pa, Tibetan Ritual Daggers. Ascona: Artibus Asiae Publishers, 1975. Quarto. VII, [1 blank], 76, LXIII, [1 blank] pp. 103 b/w illustrations.
Original lavender cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 55,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Introduction; Nomenclature; Use of the phur-pa; Padmasambhava; Nying-ma; Bön-po; Iconography; Hayagriva; Dorje; Khatvanga; Kila; Index. Fine.
¶ Original Leinwandband, Schutzumschlag. Standardwerk.
First edition. "Artibus Asiae, Supplementum XXXIII". – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Karma Thinley: The History of the Sixteen Karmapas of Tibet. Edited with an essay by David Stott. Illustrated by Namkha Tashi. Foreword by Chögyam Trungpa. Introduction by Reginald A. Ray. Boulder: Prajna Press, 1980. Octavo. ix, [1 blank], 150, [4 blank] pp. With 16 b/w illustrations
Original illustrated wrappers.     Preis: 25,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
The Karmapas are the spiritual leaders of the Karma Kagyu sect of Tibetan Buddhism. Includes glossary and bibliography Fine.
¶ Original Broschur. Die Zeichnungen und das Photo zeigen die sechzehn Karmapas. Fast neuwertig.
First (?) edition. ISBN 1-57062-644-8. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Kazi, Dawasamdup, Lama: An English - Tibetan Dictionary, Containing a vocabulary of approximately twenty thousand words with their Tibetan equivalents. New Delhi: Oriental Books Reprint Corporation, 1973. Reprint of the edition Calcutta, 1919. Octavo. xiv, 989, [1]b. pp..
Original cloth, gilt title on spine.     Preis: 34,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Lama Dawasamdup Kazi (Tib: Zla-ba-bsam, Kazi) (1868-1922) was Headmaster of the Sikkim State Boarding School at Gangtok. In the 4-page Preface he tells the interesting story of how he came to write it and his contact with such luminaries of the then Anglo-Indian-Tibetan establishment as D. Macdonald, H.B. Hannah, E. Denison Ross, J.C. White, Sir Thutob Namgyal, Sir Ashutosh Mukerjee and Sir Harcourt Butler. Small white stain on spine, edges slightly foxed, else good.
¶ Zweite Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband.
Second edition. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Khenchen Thrangu: The Uttara Tantra: A Treatise on Buddha Nature. A Commentary on The Uttara Tnatra Shâstra of Asanga by The Venerable Khenchen Thrangu, Rinpoche Abbot of Rumtek Monastery. Translated by Ken and Katia Holmes. Delhi: Sri Satguru Pulications / Indian Books Centre, 1994. Octavo. x, 200 pp.
Original red cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 26,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: An Introduction to the Uttara Tantra; The Buddha; The Dharma, The Sangha; An Introduction to Book II: The Last Four Vajra Points; Buddha Nature: The Ten Aspects; Buddha Nature: The Nine Examples; Enlightenment; The Qualitites of Buddhahood; Buddha Activity; The Benefits of the Text. Glossary, Appendix. Fine.
¶ Roter Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei, Schutzumschlag. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. ISBN 81-7030-401-6. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Knödel, Susanne; Ulla Johansen & Per Kvaerne: Symbolik der tibetischen Religionen und des Schamanismus. Tafelband. Stuttgart: Anton Hiersemann, 2000. Octavo. XI, [1]w, 282, [2] Seiten. Mit zwei farbigen und 125 s/w ganzseitigen Abbildungen.
Hellblaue Original-Leinwand.     Preis: 64,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Erste Ausgabe. Fast neuwertig.
¶ First edition. Original cloth, gilt.
"Symbolik der Religionen". Band 23. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Köhler, Hans-Werbin: Shraddhâ in der vedischen und altbuddhistischen Literatur. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der hohen philosophischen Fakultät der Georg-August-Universität zu Göttingen. Göttingen, 1948 Din A-4. [2], 91, [1] einseitig beschriftete Blätter.
Original-Pappbroschur mit Leinwandrücken.     Preis: 35,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Referenten waren E. Waldschmidt, E. Sieg, H.H. Schneider und W. Krause. Behandelt die Wortetymologie, die Belege in Rigveda, aus den Samhitas und den Brahmanas, den Upanishaden, buddhistischen Sutren und dem Pali-Kanon, sowie Shraddha im Zusammenhang mit der Wiedergeburtslehre. Zusammenfassung, Verzeichnis der Belegstellen und bibliographischen Abkürzungen, Hektographiert. Papierbedingt leicht gebräunt, sonst wohlerhalten. Selten.
¶ First edition. Contemporary boards.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Lai, Shih Pei: Popular Buddhist Mantras in Sanskrit. Taipei: Mahayana Vihara Press, 1987. Quarto. [7], [1 blank],102 pp. With numerous b/w illustrations in the text.
Original wrappers.     Preis: 50,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
The illustrations depict mudras. Text in English and Sanskrit. Contains the mantras of Avalokiteshvara, Mahacakravajrî, Prajnaparamita, Amitabha, Bhaisajya Guru, Vajra Yusai, Ushinishavijaya, Cunda, Tara, Five Buddhas, their prajnas, Guardians, Acala, Samantabhadra, Akshobhya, Sthanaprapta, Akashagarbha, Manjushri, Amitabha, Adi Buddha, Vairocana, Maitreya, Kshitigarbha, et al. Binding rubbed, traces of use.
¶ Original-Broschur. Etwas berieben, Gebrauchspuren. Wohl die zweite Ausgabe.
Second (?) edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Lauf, Detlef Ingo: Eine Ikonographie des tibetischen Buddhismus. Graz: Akademische Druck- und Verlagsanstalt, 1979. Quarto. 204, [4] Seiten. Mit 89 teils farbigen Abbildungen.
Blauer Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei und goldgeprägtem Deckelornamen, illustrierter Original-Schutzumschlag.     Preis: 55,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
89 auführliche Beschreibungen und Abbildungen von Bronzen und Thangkas: Buddhas, Bodhisattvas, Lehrer wie Padmasambhava, Mandalas, Siddhas, Schutzgottheiten wie Mahakala, Hayagriva, Vajakila, Demchog, Heruka, Keurima, Garuda, u.a. Fast neuwertig.
¶ First edition. Original blue cloth, spine gilt with title, dust jacket.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 1500g.
 

Lefebvre d'Argencé, René-Yvon & Diana Turner: Chinese, Korean and Japanese Sculpture in the Avery Brundage Collection. Kodansha International for San Francisco: Asian Art Museum, 1974. Quarto. 459, [1]b. pp.. Numerous b/w & some colour plates.
Original brown cloth boards, lettered in gilt on spine & upper board.     Preis: 110,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Detailed exploration of the impressive collection of Chinese, Korean and Japanese sculptures held in the Avery Brundage Collection in the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco. With contributions by Fred A. Cline, Yoshiko Kaduko, Clarence F. Shangraw, Sylvia Chen-Shangraw, Terese Tse & Alexander C. Soper. Glossary, index & bibliography. Transcription of Asian inscriptions at rear. Map. Near fine. No dust jacket. With a dedication: "For Dr. Roger Goepper | with best regards" signed by the author Lefebvre d'Argencé.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Leinwandband. Mit einer Autorenwidmung an Dr. Roger Goepper.
First edition. – Gewicht: 4000g.
 

Lessing, Ferdinand Diederich: Mongolen. Hirten, Priester und Dämonen. Berlin: Klinkhardt & Biermann, 1935. Octavo. 211, [1 weiße] Seiten. Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen im Text.
Original-Leinwand.     Preis: 44,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Erste Ausgabe. Ferdinand Diedrich Lessing was born on February 26, 1882, in Essen, Germany. Even as a young boy, he was animated by an insatiable curiosity about the varieties of human linguistic experience and manifested his remarkable talent as a polyglot. When barely twenty, he directed his interests to the then exotic world of China and Inner Asia and was fortunate to come under the guidance of F. W. K. Müller, the most rigorous and erudite of the scholars grouped around the Berlin Ethnographical Museum and engaged in the multilingual research on the newly discovered monuments of Central Asia. In 1907 he went to China where he remained for some seventeen years vigorously pursuing linguistic and ethnographic studies while supporting himself and his now growing family by teaching modern and ancient languages in various Chinese and Japanese colleges. Ferdinand Lessing returned to Germany in 1925 to complete his doctorate and become Professor of Chinese at the Seminar für Orientalische Sprachen. Two years later he succeeded his esteemed teacher F. W. K. Müller as curator at the Museum. In the early thirties he participated in the Sino-Swedish Expedition under the leadership of the great Swedish explorer Sven Hedin in North China and Mongolia and continued his independent or museum-sponsored researches through various trips as far as Tonkin. In 1935 he was called to Berkeley to head the reorganized Department of Oriental Languages and to become the fourth scholar to occupy the first-established of the endowed chairs at the University, the Agassiz Professorship of Oriental Languages and Literature. With the exception of several brief research trips abroad, he lived in Berkeley the rest of his life and was naturalized as a United States citizen in 1946 Rücken gebräunt, Einband teils etwas fleckig, innen meist wohlerhalten. Selten.
¶ First edition. Original cloth.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Lessing, Ferdinand Diederich: Yung Ho Kung. An Iconography of the Lamaist Cathedral in Peking. With Notes on Lamaist Mythology and Cult. In collaboration with Gösta Montell. Volume one. [all published]. Stockholm, 1942. Quarto. XX, 179, [1]b. pp.. Frontispiece in colours, XXXII pages of b/w plates, numerous illustrations in the text, and a folding map of the temple.
Original wrappers, uncut.     Preis: 170,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
With a preface of Sven Hedin and a bibliography. From the library of Detlef Ingo Lauf, with his inscription on the inside of the upper part of the wrappers. Fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Originalbroschur. Aus der Bibliothek von Detlef Ingo Lauf.
First edition. "The Sino-Swedish Expedition, Publication 18, VIII. Ethnography 1". – Gewicht: 2000g.
 

Masumi Shibata: Passe sans porte (Wou-men-kouan). Texte essentiel Zen. Traduit et annoté. Deuxième édition revue et corrigée. Paris: Villain et belhomme - Éditions traditionelles, 1968. Octavo. 165, [1] pp.
Cartonnage original.     Preis: 26,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Avec des notes explicatives. Bien conservé.
¶ Zweite, überarbeitete Ausgabe. Originalbroschur. Wohlerhalten.
Deuxième édition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Meyer, Rainer Friedrich (Übersetzer): Das Hevajratantra. Übersetzt und herausgegeben. Berlin: Antiquariat Rainer Friedrich Meyer, 2005-2007. Gr.Octavo. 151 Seiten.
PDF.     Preis: 1,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Die Übersetzung kann kostenlos als PDF-Datei hier von meiner Angebotseite (meyerbuch.com) heruntergeladen werden: bitte rechts oben im Menü auf "Texte" klicken, dann unter "zum freien Herunterladen" zur Liste angebotener PDF-Dateien. Die Datei ist circa 412 kb groß. Bitte beachten Sie das Urheberrecht an diesem wie allen anderen Texten und Übersetzungen.
¶ Zur Verfügung stehen auch Texte aus Dogens "Shobogenzo", Hakuins "Lobpreis des Zazen", das "Herzsutra", das "Thomas-Evangelium" und weiteres. ACHTUNG, eine Preisangabe ist nur genannt, da die Datenbankfunktion dies benötigt, das Herunterladen ist gratis. Für Nachfragen und bei Problemen wenden Sie sich bitte mittels der "Anfrage"-Funktion gleich am Schluß dieses Titeleintrags per E-Post an mich.
¶ PDF. First German translation.
Erste deutsche Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Milarepa - Chang, Garma C.C. (Translator): The Hundred Thousand Songs of Milarepa (2 volumes). New Hyde Park, NY: University Books, 1962. Large Octavo. I: xvii, [1]b, 356, [8]b. pp.. - II: [6], 730, [4]b. pp.. With a frontispiece in b/w.
Original cloth, title on spine.     Preis: 64,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Includes index. Fine copy.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Zwei Bände, Original-Leinwandbände.
First edition. – Gewicht: 4000g.
 

Norbu, Chögyal Namkhai & Adriano Clemente: The Supreme Source. The Kunjed Gyalpo. The Fundamental Tantra of Dzogchen Semde. Translated from Italian into English by Andrew Lukianowicz. Ithaca, New York: Snow Lion Publacations, 1999. Octavo. 192, [4 blank] pp.
Original illustrated paperback.     Preis: 26,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Foreword, Preface; The Origin and Teachings of Dzogchen Semde (From Oddiyana to Tibet, Transmission, Lineage, Translators); An Introduction to the Kunjed Gyalpo: An Oral Commentary by Chögyal Namkhai Norbu (Principles of Tantra, Atiyoga); Kunjed Gyalpo Excerts in Tranlation; On the Nature of Samantabhadra; The Transmission of the Four Kayas (...); Bibliography; Index. Fine.
¶ Erste englische Ausgabe. Illustrierte Originalbroschur. Fast neuwertig.
First US-edition. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Pozdnejev, A.M. (Alekšej M. Pozdneev): Dhyâna und Samâdhi im Mongolischen Lamaismus. Aus dem Russischen übersetzt und eingeleitet von W[ilhelm] A. Unkrig. Hannover: Orient-Buchhandlung Heinz Lafaire K.-G., 1927. Octavo. 48 Seiten.
Original-Broschur.     Preis: 28,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Enthält u.a. eine Liste verschiedener Samâdhis. Wohlerhalten.
¶ First edition. Original wrappers. Fine.
"Untersuchungen zur Geschichte des Buddhismus und verwandter Gebiete" XXIII. – Gewicht: 500g.
 

Prip-Moller, Johannes: Chinese Buddhist Monasteries. Their Plan and Its Function as a Setting for Buddhist Monastic Life. Hong Kong: University Press, 1982. Reprint of the edition Copenhagen: Gads Forlag & London: Oxford University, 1937. Folio. [11], [1]b, 396 pp.. Four large pocket plans, 365 b.w. photographs, plans etc.
Original cloth, spine gilt.     Preis: 330,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Includes index, chronology, table of sketches, 365 illustrations: photographs of monasteries, Buddhist priests, architecture, Buddhist objects, altars, Buddhist statues, sculptures, priests, monks, hermits, robes & costumes, rural settings for many temples, gardens, cremation ovens, funeral rites, monk students, pilgrims accomodations, maps, plans in color and b.w.. Chinese characters footnotes text in English, with some in both English and Chinese. This work covers the typical Buddhist monastery & building history, layout, central axis, lateral groups, Hui Chu Ssu, Pao Hua Shan, Kiangasu. Ordination unit, its ceremonies and its development, monk's offices & daily life in the monasteries. A magnificent work, loaded with fine photographs and a profusion of color sketches. A standard work on the subject with detailed architectural drawings & stunning photographic illustrations. Prip-Moller (1889-1943) first came to China in 1921, and after studying Chinese in Peking worked in Mukden, Manchuria, as a consulting architect. The present work is the result of extensive researches undertaken between 1929 and 1933 and was first published in Copenhagen in 1937. Lower corner slightly bumped, otherwise fine.
¶ Dritter Druck, Original-Leinwandband, leicht bestoßen, sonst gut.
Third impression. – Gewicht: 7000g.
 

Saso, Michael: Tantric Art and Meditation. The Tendai Tradition. Honolulu: Tendai Educational Foundation, 1990. Gr.octavo. xvi, 96 pp. With numerous illustrations in the text.
Original wrappers.     Preis: 40,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
The illustrations depict mudras, mandalas, buddhas. Contents: The Meditation on Fire; The Lotus Womb Meditation; The Vajra Thunder Meditation. Good.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Originalbroschur. Die Abbildungen zeigen Mudras, Mandalas und Buddhas. Beschrieben werden die Feuer-Meditation, das Lotus-Schoß-Mandala sowie das Vajra-Mandala.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Schmid, Toni: Saviours of Mankind II. Panchen Lamas and Former Incarnations of Amitâyus. Appendix Sven Hedin and Panchen Lama by Gösta Montell. Stockholm The Sven Hedin Foundation States Ethnograpfiska Museum, 1964. Quarto. 102, [1], [1]b pp.. Two frontispieces, XXX plates, some in colours.
Original wrappers, uncut.     Preis: 74,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"The Panchenlama belongs to the Yellow Order founded by the great bConkhapa ...". Fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Originalbroschur.
"The Sino-Swedish Expedition, Publication 46, VIII. Ethnography 10". – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Seth, Mira: Wall Paintings of the Western Himalayas. Calcutta: Publications Division, Indian Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 1976. Large Quarto. [16], 136 pp.. With 32 color plates and 86 b/w illustrations.
Original hardbound.     Preis: 34,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Covers geographical and historical background, social context, myths, legends, religion, techniques etc. This work is the result of years of painstaking research. Fresco and wall paintings is an ancient Indian art. This art from was revived in the seventeenth century in the sylvan surroundings of the North Indian Hills and the arid deserts of Rajasthan. The walls of the temples and palaces in these regions were enchantingly painted with themes which were predominantly religious, but at the same time, indicative of a life of leisure. Created by dedicated minds and deft hands, these paintings have a fascination all their own. Many of these have been discovered and brought to light for the first time.The study of these remarkable works of art, presented here with erudition and skill, is as revealing as it is interesting. The author takes the reader through the various political cultural and religious influences which combined to produce this rich heritage. The myths and legends, the heroes and heroines of Hinduism as well as those of the region come alive in these pages.The technique, form and style of these paintings have for the first time been analyzed and explained and put in the proper context of the Indian wall painting tradition. There is also a scholarly comparison with another well-known art-form of the region - that of miniature painting. The influence of the Hindu tradition of iconography on these paintings has also been examined. Good copy.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Pappband.
First edition. – Gewicht: 1500g.
 

Shantideva - Bendall, Cecil & W.H.D. Rouse (translators): Shikshâ Samuccaya. A Compendium of Buddhist doctrine. Compiled by Shântideva. Chiefly from Earlier Mahâyâna Sûtras. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass, 1990. Octavo. [8], 328 pp.
Original red cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 28,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Salutation to all Buddhas and Bodhisattvas; The Duty of Self-Preservation; Avoidance of Evil; Preservation of the Person; Care of Enjoyments; Purification from Sin; The Perfection of Patience; The Perfection of Strenght; Praise of the Forest Seclusion; Preparation of the Thought; Subjects of Intent Contemplation; Self-Purification; Purity in Enjoyment and Religious Action; The Increase of Good Conduct; The Praise of Worship; Recollection of the Three Jewels; Increase of Holiness. Fine.
¶ Roter Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägter Rückentitelei, Schutzumschlag. Wohlerhalten. Nachdruck der zweiten Ausgabe 1971.
Reprint of the second edition 1971. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Sheng-yen: Complete Enlightenment. Translation and Commentary on The Sutra of Complete Enlightenment. Bosten & London: Shambala, 1999. Octavo. [6], 303, [5], [6 blank] pp.
Original paperback.     Preis: 30,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Foreword by Thich Nhat-Hanh; Introduction, Foreword; Translation of the Sutra; Notes; Commentary (Prologue; Bodhisattva Manjusri; Bodhisattva Samantabhadra; Bodhisattva of Universal Vision; Bodhisattva Vajragarbha; Bodhisattva Maitreya; Bodhisattva of Pure Wisdom; Bodhisattva at Ease in Majestic Virtue; Bodhisattva Cleansed of All Karmic Obstrutions; Bodhisattva of Universal Enlightenment; Bodhisattva; Bodhisattva of Complete Enlightenment; Bodhisattva Foremost in Virtue and Goodness); Glossary. Fine.
¶ Original-Broschur. Fast neuwertig.
ISBN 1-57062-400-3. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Silva, Lynn A. de: The Problem of the Self in Buddhism and Christanity. Colombo, Sri Lanka: The Study Centre for Religion and Society, 1975. Octavo. 159, [1] Seiten.
Original-Broschur.     Preis: 25,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Beschreibt die Seelen-Theorien des Veda, die buddhistische anatta-Lehre, den Theravada-Standpunkt dazu, das Verhältnis von Selbst-Identität zu nibbana, die biblische Sicht auf den Menschen, den Menschen als Geist bzw. pneuma, des geistigen Leib, das Himmelreich, die praktische Bedeutung der Konzepte von Seele und anatta. Mit Index. Wohlerhalten.
¶ First edition. Original wrappers. Soul, & no-soul theories, Theravada point of view, problem of self-identity, quest for self-identity, self-identity and nibbana, biblical view of man, spirit-pneuma, spiritual body, kingdom of god, anatta & god, practical relevance of the anatta-pneuma concept. Includes index.
Erste Ausgabe. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Simpson, William: The Buddhist Praying Wheel. A Collection of Material Bearing Upon the Symbolism of the Wheel and Circular Movements in Custom and Religious Ritual. New Delhi & Madras: Asian Educational Service, 1991. Reprint of the edition London, 1896. Octavo. viii, 303, [1] pp.. With 48 figures.
Original black cloth, spine and upper cover gilt with title, dust jacket.     Preis: 40,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Content: Among the Lamas, the precious wheel, the wheel in Indian Buddhism, the wheel in the Brahmanic system, the solar origen, the swastica, the Zoroastrian system, Japan, in Egypt, amoung the Semites, the Greek system, in the Christian churches, among the Gauls, the Teutons, and the Celts, the Wheel of Fortune, the wheel as an amulet, the god of the wheel, the wheel and thunder, index and bibliography. Tear to spine of dust-jacket, otherwise near fine.
¶ Schwarze Original-Leinwand mit Schutzumschlag.
Nachdruck. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Smith, Vincent A.: Rulers of India. Asoka, the Buddhist Emperor of India. Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1901. Small Octavo. 204, [20] pp.. With frontispiece and a plate in b/w.
Original blue cloth, gilt.     Preis: 48,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
The history of Asoka, chronology of the Maurya period, extent and administrations of the empire, the monuments, the rock inscriptions, the cave and pillar inscriptions, the Ceylonese legend of Asoka, the Indian legends of Asoka, appendix and index. Some annotations in pencil.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Blaue Original-Leinwand. Wenige Bleistift-Annotationen.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Snellgrove, David: Indo-Tibetan Buddhism. Indian Buddhists and Their Tibetan Successors Boston: Shambhala, 2002. Octavo. xxvi, [4], 640, [2 blank] pp. Maps, illustrations in the text, and 88 b/w plates.
Original blue cloth, spne gilt with title, illustrated dust-jacket.     Preis: 44,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"This volume provides a comprehensive survey of Indian Buddhism and its subsequent establishment in Tibet. It concentrates on the tantric period of Buddhist theory and practice, from the eighth to the thirteenth centuries, when the Tibetans were actively engaged in absorbing all they could find of Buddhist culture and religion into their own country. Snellgrove emphasizes on the significant role played by the Central Asian kingdoms along the ancient Silk Route in the gradual process of Tibetan conversion. He draws convincingly upon documents of the time to illustrate the cultural changes that swept Tibet as a result of its rule over an extensive empire from the seventh to the ninth centuries-a period of history largely forgotten by the Tibetans themselves when they later embarked upon the wholesale importation of Buddhism directly from Northern India. Throughout, the author quotes extensively from numerous original sources, many of which have never before been translated into English. The illustrations include iconographic art as well as photographs of historical interest" (from the jacket text). Very fine.
¶ Zweite Ausgabe. Blauer Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag.
Second edition. – Gewicht: 1500g.
 

Snellgrove, David L. & Tadeusz Skorupski: The Cultural Heritage of Ladakh. Volume one. Central Ladakh. [and:] 2. Zangskar and the Cave Temples of Ladakh. (2 vols.). Warminster: Aris & Phillips Ltd., 1977-1980. Quarto. I: xvi, 144 pp., 147 illustrations in b/w, XX illustrations in colourSeite. - II: x, 166 pp., 85 illustrations in b/w, VI illustrations in colourSeite.
Original red cloth, gilt tile on spine, dust jacket.     Preis: 250,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Includes a biography of Rinchen Zangpo. "The authors stayed in Ladakh during the winter months of 1974-75" (Yakushi). From the library of Detlef Ingo Lauf, with his inscription on upper endpapers. Dust jacket of vol. 1 reinforced, seven pages in vol. 1 with underlining, probably by D.I. Lauf, otherwise fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe, in größeren Format und mit besseren Abbildungen als die zweite. Original-Leinwandbände. Aus der Bibliothek von Detlef Ingo Lauf.
First edition. Yakushi 639. – Gewicht: 2000g.
 

Snellgrove, David L. (editor): The Image of the Buddha. Paris: Unesco & New York: Kodansha, 1980. Quarto. 480 pp.. with 353 b/w & colour illustrations.
Original cloth, spine gilt with title, dust jacket.     Preis: 180,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contributions by Jean Boisselier, Ahmad Hasan Dani, Su-Young Hwang, Niharranjan Ray, Dietrich Seckel, Alexander C. Soper, Maurizio Taddei, Osamu Takata. Includes bibliography and index. The first symbols of the Buddha, the Buddha in human form, maturity and efflorescence in India, the Buddha image in the rest of Asia, later variations and developments, the symbols as the ultimate Buddha image. Near fine.
¶ Zweiter Druck. Original-Leinwandband, illustrierter Original-Schutzumschlag. Gut.
Second printing. – Gewicht: 3000g.
 

Sobisch, Jan-Ulrich: Three-Vow Theories in Tibetan Buddhism. A Comparative Study of Major Traditions from the Twelfth through Nineteenth Centuries. Wiesbaden: Reichert, 2002. Gr.Octavo. xvi, 575, [2 blank] pp.
Original blue cloth, spine and upper cover gilt with title. No dust-jacket, as issued.     Preis: 40,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Introduction (Research; Meaning of the term "Three-Vows"; Its importance; Key concepts; Purpose and procedure); Vibhûticandra, Go-rams-pa, and their works of the Three-Vows genre; Vibhûticandra's explanation of all three systems of vows, with Go-rams-pa's reply; Vibhûticandra on how the three vows are possessed, with Go-rams-pa's reply; Go-rams-pa on the Sa-skya-pa doctrine of the Three Vows; The main passages on the Three-Vows controversy; Go-rams-pa's Sa-skya-pa doctrine of the Three Vows (text & translation); The Three-Vows theories of sGam-po-pa; Karma-'phrin-las-pa on the theory of the Three Vows; Karma-'phrin-las-pa's replies; 18th & 19th century Karma bKa-brgyud-pa Masters; The development of the key Three-Vows concepts in the Karma bKa-brgyud-pa Tradition; The Three-Vows doctrines of the rNying-ma-pas; Outline of Gorams-pa's General Topics; Outline of Gorams-pa's Detailed Exposition. Bibliography, six Indices. Very fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Blaue Original-Leinwand. Fast neuwertig.
First edition. "Contributions to Tibetan Studies Vol. 1". ISBN: 978-3-89500-263-2. – Gewicht: 1500g.
 

Sôkei-an Sôshin Taikô Chôrô Zenji [i.e. Sasaki, Shigetsu]: Cat's Yawn. [A Zen Miscellany]. The Thirteen Numbers Published from 1940 to 1941 by The Buddhist Society of America now The First Zen Institute of America. Reproduced in Facsimile. With Foreword, Appendix, Glossary and Index. New York: The First Zen Institute of America, Inc., 1947. Quarto. 1 weiße]s Blatt, 7 Blatt. [incl. frontispiece], 72 Seiten. With frontispiece portrait of Sokei-an and 14 illustrations in the text.
Original cloth, dust jacket.     Preis: 95,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"Sokei-an Sasaki Roshi (1882-1945), the first Zen Master to live and die in the Western World, lectured and taught in New York from 1930-1941. The only record of his sayings to appear in print during his lifetime was in the thirteen issues of a periodical edited by Ruth Fuller Sasaki, later a well-known writer and teacher in her own right, as well as his disciple and wife. The contents include, along with informal articles by Sokei-an, translations of Zen poems and texts, the First English account of the Zen Sect, photographs and reproductions of Zen brush-paintings, and a Chinese-character glossary and index". Nearly fine.
¶ Original-Leinwandband, Originalumschlag.
Beautrix I,687. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Starrs, Roy: An Artless Art. The Zen Aesthetics og Shiga Naoya. A Critical Study with Selected Translations. Richmond, Surrey: Japan Library, 1998. Octavo. [6], 261, [3 blank] pp.
Original boards, spine gilt with title.     Preis: 25,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: The Importance of Shiga Naoya (The Logic of Everyday Life; The Natural Way of Death; A Fire in the Heart; An Artless Art, a Selfless Self); Selected Translations (At Kinosaki; Manazuru; Akanishi Kakita; The Diary of Claudius; Reconciliation). Bibliography; Index. No dust-jacket, fine.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Original-Pappband mit goldgepräger Rückentitelei. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro: Mysticism: Christian and Buddhist. New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1957. Octavo. xviii, [2], 214, [6 blank] pp.
Original grey cloth, title in spine and upper cover. No dustjacket.     Preis: 40,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Preface; Meister Eckhart and Buddhism; The Basis of Buddhist Philosophy; "A Little Point" and Satori; Living in the Light of Eternity; Transmigration; Crucifixion and Enlightenment; Kono-mama ("I Am That I Am"); Notes on "Namu-aminda-butsu"; Rennyo's Letters; From Saichi's Journals. First edition. Small leaf with gift inscription on upper fly-leaf, else good.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Graue Original-Leinwand mit Titelei auf Rücken und Vorderdeckel. Geschenkvermerk auf vorderem Vorsatz. Wohlerhalten.
"World Perspectives" Volume twelve. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Suzuki, Daisetz Teitaro (translator): The Lankavatara Sutra. A Mahayana Text. Translated for the First Time From the Original Sanskrit. Taipei: SMC Publishing Inc., 1991. Reprint of the 1932 edition. Octavo. Frontispiece, xlix, [1]b, 300 pp. Seven folding plates with Chinese and Sanskrit texts and translations.
Original cloth, gilt title on spine and upper cover.     Preis: 38,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"The Lankavatara Sutra is one of the most important Mahayana texts, and the Nepalese Buddhists consider it to be one of the nine canonical texts. The text contains almost all the main ideas, both philosophical and theological, of Mahayana Buddhism. The Yogacara School of Mahayana considers this text to be its fundamental text, as it contains all those ideas of idealism, like Mind-only, store-house-consciousness, which would form the basis of the philosophy of this school" (Suzuki). No wrappers as issued, fine.
¶ Original-Leinwandband. Wohlerhalten. Nachdruck.
Reprint. – Gewicht: 1000g.
 

Takakusu, Junjiro: The Essentials of Buddhist Philosophy. Edited by Wing-tsit Chan and Charles A. Moore. Bombay &c: Asia Publishing House, 1956. Octavo. viii, [4], 235, [1 blank] pp. And two folding tables.
Original cloth.     Preis: 28,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Indian Background; Fundamental Principles of Buddhist Philosophy; The Kusha School; The Jôjitsu School; The Hossô School; The Sanron School; The Kegon School; The Tendai School; The Shingon School; The Zen School; The Jôdo School; The Nichiren School; The New Ritsu School; Conclusion. Index. Spine of binding slightly stained, otherwise good.
¶ Original-Leinwandband. rücken etwas fleckig, sonst gut. Präziser Buchdruck.
First Indian edition. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Tarthang Tulku (editor): Crystal Mirror Volume IV. Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing, 1975. Gr.Octavo. [8], 283, [2], [1 blank] pp. Colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations in the text.
Original illustrated wrappers.     Preis: 20,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Papers on the religion and culture of Tibet: "The Life and Liberation of Padmasambhava" and "The Twenty-five Disciples of Padmasambhava" by Tarthang Tulku; "The Natural Freedom of Mind" by Long-chen-pa translated by Herbert V. Guenther; "Tibet: The Land, People and Culture" by Tarthang Tulku; "A Tibetan Buddhist Looks at Christianity" and "Pilgrims and Monasteries in the Himalayas" by Lama Anagarika Govinda; "Opening the Dharma" by Tarthang Tulku. Good.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Illustrierte Original-Broschur. Wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 500g.
 

Tarthang Tulku (editor): Crystal Mirror Volume V. Berkeley, CA: Dharma Publishing, 1977. Gr.Octavo. [4 blank], [8], 408, [3], [7 blank] pp. Colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations in the text.
Original illustrated wrappers.     Preis: 40,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents a history of the Buddhist Dharma in India and Tibet, the Vajrayana lineages in Tibet, the rNyingma lineage and monasteries; two text by Klong-chen-pa: Now that I come to die, and How Samsara is fabricated from the ground of being. One corner slightly bumped, otherwise good.
¶ Erste Ausgabe. Illustrierte Original-Broschur. Eine Ecke gestaucht, sonst wohlerhalten.
First edition. – Gewicht: 500g.
 

Tendai-Buddhismus: Tendai-shû Hieizan Enryaju-ji. Tendai no hihô-ten. Tokyo: Tokyo Shinbun, 1970. Gr.octavo. [2], 120 Seiten. Mit zahlreichen s/w sowie einigen farbigen Abbildungen.
Illustrierte Original-Broschur.     Preis: 70,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
"Die geheime Schatzkammer der Tendai-Schule". Die Abbildungen zeigen die Tempel, ihr Inneres, Altäre, Statuen und Mandalas. Text auf Japanisch. Einband teils etwas berieben, leichte Gebrauchspuren.
¶ First edition. Original illustrated wrappers. Catalogue of the exhbition at Odakyû, Tokyo, 1970.
Katalog zur Ausstellung im Odakyû zu Tokyo, 1970. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Tenzin Gyatso: The Key to Madhyamika. His Holiness the Fourteenth Dalai Lama. Translated by Gonsar Tulku with the assistance of Gavin Kilty. First revised edition. Dharmsala: Library of Tibetan Works & Archives, 1976 Octavo. [2], 30 pp.
Original wrappers.     Preis: 20,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Deals with Madhyamika, Nagarjuna, Candrakirti, Prajnaparamita-literature. Fine.
¶ Erste überarbeitete Ausgabe. Bedrucktes Orginal-Geheft.
First revised edition. – Gewicht: 500g.
 

Thubten Yeshe: The Bliss of Inner Fire. Heart Practice of the Six Yogas of Naropa. Boston: Wisdom Publications, 1999. Octavo. xxiv, 230, [2] pp.
Original illustrated wrappers.     Preis: 24,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
A commentary on Je Tsongkhapa's "Having the Three Convictions: A Guide to the Stages of the Profound Path of the Six Yogas of Naropa", edited by Robina Courtin and Ailsa Cameron. Includes bibliography and index. Fine.
¶ Original-Broschur. Zweiter Druck der Erstausgabe. Kommentar zu Tsong-khapas Traktat über die sechs Yogas Naropas.
Second printing. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Wayman, Alex: Buddhist Insight. Essays. Edited With an Introduction by George Elder. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, 1990. Octavo. vi, [2], 470, [2 blank] pp.
Original brown cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 30,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Buddhist Practice (Saviour; Monasticism; Meditation; Bodhisattva Practice); Buddhist Doctrine (Four Noble Truths; Mirror-Metaphor; Theory of Vision; Dependent Origination; Nescience; Intermediate State etc); Interpretative Studies of Buddhism (No Time, Great Time, Profane Time; Role of Art; Heart Sutra); Texts of the Asanga School; Hindu and Buddhist Studies (Truth and Silence; Rite of Truth; Significance of Dreams; Significance of Mantras; Sarasvati; 21 Praises of Tara). Index. Near fine.
¶ Brauner Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag, Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1984. Wohlerhalten.
Reprint of the edition 1984. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Wayman, Alex: The Buddhist Tantras. Light on Indo-Tibetan Esotericism. Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass Publishers, 1993. Octavo. xv, [1 blank], 247, [1 blank] pp. Colour frontispiece, ten b/w plates, four drawings, 18 tables.
Original brown cloth, spine gilt with title, dust-jacket.     Preis: 28,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Introductions (Perfection of Insight; Early Literary History of the Buddhist Tantras; Buddhist Genesis and the Tantric Tradition; Analogical Thinking; Nature of Buddhist Esotericism); Foundations of Buddhist Tantra (Divinity; Initiation; Offerings; Symbolim of the Mandala; Tantric Ritual; Twilight Language); Special Studies (Nine Orifices of the Body; Inner Zodiac; Female Energy; Passion; Teachings of Tibet). Index. Near Fine.
¶ Brauner Original-Leinwandband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Schutzumschlag, Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1973. Wohlerhalten.
Reprint of the edition 1973. – Gewicht: 750g.
 

Yangchen Gawai Lodoe: Paths and Grounds of Guhyasamaja According to Arya Nagarjuna (With Commentary by Geshe Losang Tsephel). Translated by Tenzin Dorjee (co-translator on root text Jeremy Russell). Edited by David Ross Komito and Andrew Fagan. Dharamsala: Library of Tibetan Works and Archives, 2000. Octavo. xix, [1 blank], 164 pp.
Original illustrated paperback.     Preis: 20,00 €    
  [ bestellen ]
Contents: Introduction and Preliminary Discourse; The Generation Stage; The Completion Stage; The Ten Grounds and the Five Paths; Appendices (including Bibliography). Fine.
¶ Nachdruck der Ausgabe 1995. Illustrierte Originalbroschur. Wohlerhalten.
Reprint. – Gewicht: 500g.
 




→ Rückgabebelehrung. Der Versand innerhalb Deutschlands ist kostenfrei. EU: alle Preise enthalten die gesetzliche Mehrwertsteuer; ausgenommen Objekte, die als differenzbesteuert gekennzeichnet sind.
Den Versand für Europa und Welt entnehmen Sie bitte den beiden Tabellen → „Versandkosten Europa“ und → „Versandkosten Welt“.

 
 
 
 
   

 
 
 
 
   
 
Impressum     ·     Verfasser  ·  Authors     ·     Künstler  ·  Artists     ·     Buchbinder  ·  Bookbinders
Angeführte Bibliographien     ·     Angeführte Personalbibliographien     ·     Buchwörterbuch
Suchen  ·  Search  ·  quaerere     ·     Sachgebiete  ·  Catalogues     ·     Schlagwörter  ·  Keywords
oben  ·  top  ·  supra     ·     Diese Seite drucken  ·  Print this page  ·  imprime hanc paginam